Patricia Lewis v. Chelsea Anne Murphy ( 2007 )
[…] Photographs of the accident scene show there is a hedge located an undetermined distance to the left side of the place where Murphy's vehicle was stopped. Murphy testified that the bushes were larger and more "grown out" at the time of the accident and that she believed that Lewis was in a "blind spot." Murphy testified she had never previously had trouble seeing traffic on Fourth Street at this location. She further testified that, from the location where she was stopped for the stop sign, she could see almost a block up Fourth Street.

    Lewis contends that, because Murphy violated Section 545.151 of the Texas Transportation Code, Murphy's conduct constitutes negligence per se. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.151 ("An operator approaching an intersection . . . after stopping, may proceed when the intersection can be safely entered without interference or collision with traffic using a different street or roadway."). The statutory duty to yield the right-of-way is not absolute, but is conditional. Where the duties imposed by statute are conditional, they do not dispense with the necessity of a finding of fact as to whether the conduct of a motorist was negligent under the circumstances. Londow v.