Van Lee Tollett v. State ( 2007 )
[…] When considered in a neutral light, the evidence supporting the verdict is not so weak that the jury's verdict is clearly wrong and manifestly unjust. Further, the great weight and preponderance of the evidence does not indicate that Tollett's speed was reasonable and prudent. We overrule Tollett's third point of error.











    For the reasons stated, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.



    Jack Carter

    Justice



    Date Submitted: January 24, 2007

    Date Decided: February 6, 2007



    Do Not Publish

    1. Section 543.010 of the Texas Transportation Code requires a complaint on a charge of speeding to specify:



    (1) the maximum or minimum speed limit applicable in the district or at the location; and

    (2) the speed at which the defendant is alleged to have driven.



    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 543.010 (Vernon 1999).

    2.

    We note an instrument which is not an "information" under Article V, Section 12 of the Texas Constitution fails to vest the trial court with jurisdiction and can be raised for the first time on appeal. See Duron v.