Billy Joe Carmon v. State ( 2007 )
[…] 2.

    The trial court ordered the sentence in trial court number 6671 (our cause number 06-06-00023-CR) to run consecutive with sentences imposed in trial court numbers 6672, 6673, 6674, 6675, and 6676 (our cause numbers 06-06-00024-CR, 06-06-00025-CR, 06-06-00026-CR, 06-06-00027-CR, 06-06-00028-CR, respectively).

    3. 107 S.W.3d 671 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 2003, no pet.).

    4. Section 3.03 reads as follows:

    If the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode, the sentences may run concurrently or consecutively if each sentence is for a conviction of . . . an offense . . . under Section 21.11 [indecency with a child], 22.011 [sexual assault], 22.021 [aggravated sexual assault], 25.02 [prohibited sexual conduct], or 43.25 [sexual performance by a child] committed against a victim younger than 17 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense regardless of whether the accused is convicted of violations of the same section more than once or is convicted of violations of more than one section.



    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 3.03(b)(2)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2006).

    5. Passages of time do not preclude multiple offenses from being a single criminal episode. See Hernandez v. State, 938 S.W.2d 503, 508-09 (Tex.