Ex Parte: Carlton Green ( 2008 )
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 41.3.

    2. Jones's third point of error assails the factual sufficiency of the evidence; his fourth point of error challenges legal sufficiency. We address legal sufficiency before factual sufficiency. Clewis v. State, 922 S.W.2d 126, 133 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996).

    3. We use pseudonyms in this opinion for each of the children mentioned.

    4. Also a pseudonym.

    5. To the extent Jones complains about Elizabeth's testimony that he engaged in these acts many or several times, such evidence was arguably admissible under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37 (Vernon Supp. 2008) ("[N]otwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child."). We find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting this evidence. See Moreno v. State, 858 S.W.2d 453, 463 (Tex. Crim.