Frank Andrews v. State ( 2008 )
[…] Under Section 9.31 of the Texas Penal Code, “a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree [he] reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect [himself] against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.31(a) (West 2011).  But “[t]he use of force against another is not justified . . . if the actor sought an explanation from or discussion with the other person concerning the actor’s differences with the other person while the actor was” unlawfully carrying a weapon under Section 46.02.  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.31(b)(5)(A) (West 2011).  “A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun . . . if the person is not:  (1) on the person’s own premises or premises under the person’s control.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.02(a)(1) (West Supp. 2011). 

                A defendant bears the burden of production of some evidence supporting the justification of self-defense.  Zuliani v. State, 97 S.W.3d 589, 594 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); Saxton v. State, 804 S.W.2d 910, 913 (Tex. Crim.