Frank Andrews v. State ( 2008 )
[…] Therefore, we find there was no evidence in the record from which a rational trier of fact could determine that Lay was guilty only of manslaughter. 

                We overrule this point of error.

    III.       Lay Was Not Entitled to an Instruction on Self-Defense

                Lay complains that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on the issue of self-defense.  After relating the facts of the shooting, White testified, “I don’t think that’s self-defense,” and told the jury that Lay was unlawfully carrying a weapon. 

                Under Section 9.31 of the Texas Penal Code, “a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree [he] reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect [himself] against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.31(a) (West 2011).