State v. Cody Joe Posey ( 2009 )
[…] authority to impose shock community supervision when Section 3g would have disallowed the trial
    court from ordering initial community supervision. See 
    id. at 358.
    Instead, the Corpus Christi court
    concluded that the State lacked the authority to appeal the trial court's order granting shock
    community supervision. Noting the State's limited right of appeal, it continued:
    The State must invoke one of the specific instances in which the Legislature has
    granted it the right to appeal. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 44.01. The
    State has not invoked a specific statute in this case; the only applicable ground is the
    State's right to appeal "a sentence in a case on the ground that the sentence is illegal."
    TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 44.01(b). Therefore, the State may only appeal
    this case if the trial court's order granting appellee shock community supervision is
    an illegal sentence.
    
    Id. at 357.