Howard Weatherall, Jr. v. State ( 2009 )
[…] Crim. App. 1996).
    4
    of a defensive instruction if the evidence establishes as a matter of law that the defendant is not
    entitled to rely on this defense." Johnson v. State, 
    157 S.W.3d 48
    , 50 (Tex. App.—Waco 2004, no
    pet.); see 
    Dyson, 672 S.W.2d at 463
    . Here, Weatherall was not so entitled.
    The self-defense statute expressly provides that the use of force is not justified when an actor
    seeks an explanation from, or discussion with, another person concerning the actor's differences with
    that other person while carrying a weapon in violation of Section 46.02 of the Texas Penal Code.
    TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 9.31(b)(5)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Section 46.02 states a "person
    commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or
    her person a handgun . . . if the person is not: (1) on the person's own premises or premises under
    the person's control; or (2) inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle that is owned by the
    person or under the person's control." TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 46.02(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009).
    Weatherall's actions fit squarely within Section 46.02(a), thus making self-defense unavailable as
    a matter of law.
    This exception to the justification was discussed in the analogous case of Williams v. State,