Howard Weatherall, Jr. v. State ( 2009 )
[…] We review de novo the issue of whether Weatherall was entitled to a self-defense instruction.
    See Guzman v. State, 
    955 S.W.2d 85
    , 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). Regardless of whether the above
    evidence might authorize a self-defense instruction3 in other cases, "no error is shown in the denial
    3
    Undoubtedly, Weatherall used deadly force against James. Under Section 9.32 of the Texas
    Penal Code, a person's use of deadly force is justified if "he would be justified in using force against
    the other under Section 9.31." TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 9.32(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Under
    Section 9.31 of the Texas Penal Code, "a person is justified in using force against another when and
    to the degree he reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the
    other's use or attempted use of unlawful force." TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 9.31(a) (Vernon Supp.
    2009). In raising the justification of self-defense, a defendant bears the burden of production of
    some evidence that he or she reasonably believed use of deadly force was immediately necessary to