Donald Edward Ellis v. State ( 2002 )
[…] Crim. App. 2007).  “A law that puts a duty on the trial court to act sua sponte, creates a right that is waivable only.  It cannot be a law that is forfeited by a party’s inaction.”  Mendez, 138 S.W.3d at 342. Thus, a court’s failure to properly admonish a defendant cannot be forfeited by inaction and may be raised for the first time on appeal unless it is expressly waived.

    [5]Even if this claim had been preserved, the record would not sustain it.  A person is presumed to be competent to stand trial unless proven incompetent.  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(b) (Vernon 2006).  A person is incompetent to stand trial if that person lacks “sufficient present ability to consult with [that] person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or . . . [if that person lacks] a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against [that] person.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(a)(2) (Vernon 2006).