Bryan Gene Wilson v. State of Texas ( 2002 )
[…] Admissibility of the "Garth House" Videotaped Interview

    On April 16, 2001, the trial court, pursuant to a motion filed by the State, held a hearing to determine the admissibility of the "Garth House" videotape. Article 38.071, § 2(a) provides that a recording of an oral statement of a victim made before the indictment is returned or the complaint is filed is admissible in evidence if the court determines that "the factual issues of identity or actual occurrence were fully and fairly inquired into in a detached manner by a neutral individual experienced in child abuse cases that seeks to find the truth of the matter." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.071, § 2(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002).

    At the hearing, the State called Karen Lynn Martinez. At the time of the hearing, Martinez was employed as a high school criminal justice teacher.