Clayton Dwayne Williams v. State of Texas ( 2002 )
[…] We find there was ample evidence for a jury to rationally conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that Wiggins intended to threaten White on account of White's service as a public servant. Further, the evidence is factually sufficient to support the jury's verdict.

    Finding no error, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.   





    Jack Carter

    Justice



    Date Submitted: April 23, 2008

    Date Decided: May 9, 2008



    Publish

    1. Assault on a public servant and retaliation are both third-degree felonies. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(b), § 36.06 (Vernon Supp. 2007).

    2.

    "A person commits an offense if the person . . . intentionally or knowingly threatens another with  imminent  bodily  injury,  including  the  person's  spouse  .  .  .  ."  Tex.  Penal  Code  Ann. § 22.01(a)(2).

    3.