Richard Allen Kleven, II v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice - I.D. ( 2002 )
[…] Therefore, Kleven has not shown himself entitled to summary judgment.

    We affirm the trial court's judgment denying Kleven's motion for summary judgment. We reverse the summary judgment for the TDCJ, Cheatham, and Stevens and remand the cause to the trial court for further proceedings.





    William J. Cornelius

    Chief Justice



    Date Submitted: September 25, 2001

    Date Decided: February 14, 2002



    Publish

    1. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 501.007 (Vernon 1998) provides in part:



    [TDCJ] may pay from the miscellaneous funds appropriated to the [institutional] division claims made by inmates housed in facilities operated by [TDCJ] for property lost or damaged by the [institutional] division . . . . [TDCJ] may not pay under this section more than $500 on a claim.

    2. U.S. Const. amend. V; Tex. Const. art. I, § 19.

    3. Kleven's fourth amended petition makes somewhat different claims than his first petition. Under the rules, his fourth petition superseded his other pleadings. Tex. R. Civ. P. 65; see also Woodruff v. Wright, 51 S.W.3d 727, 731 (Tex.