Richard Allen Kleven, II v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice - I.D. ( 2002 )
[…] 2. U.S. Const. amend. V; Tex. Const. art. I, § 19.

    3. Kleven's fourth amended petition makes somewhat different claims than his first petition. Under the rules, his fourth petition superseded his other pleadings. Tex. R. Civ. P. 65; see also Woodruff v. Wright, 51 S.W.3d 727, 731 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2001, pet. denied).

    4. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 132.001(a) (Vernon 1997) provides:



    Except as provided by Subsection (b), an unsworn declaration made as provided by this chapter by an inmate in the Texas Department of Corrections or in a county jail may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by statute or required by a rule, order, or requirement adopted as provided by law.

    5. A plaintiff can maintain a cause of action for injunctive relief against a state official acting his or her official capacity. Will v. Michigan Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71 n.10, 109 S. Ct. 2304, 105 L. Ed. 2d 45, 58 n.10 (1989); see also Kentucky v.