Richard Allen Kleven, II v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice - I.D. ( 2002 )
[…] Section 26.021 provides that subchapter C applies only to a county in which:

                (1)  there is no statutory county court at law or statutory probate court; and

     

                (2)  all duties of the county court devolve on the county judge.

     

    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 26.021 (Vernon 2004). Such was the case in Fannin County at all times relevant to this appeal.

                On appeal, the State claims that Section 26.022 of the Texas Government Code applies to the subject appointment. Section 26.022 provides:

    Appointment for Particular Matters

     

                (a)        The county judge for good cause may at any time appoint a visiting judge with respect to any pending civil or criminal matter.

     

                (b)        The visiting judge may be appointed on motion of the court or on motion of any counsel of record in the matter.  Each counsel of record is entitled to notice and hearing on the matter.

     

                (c)        To be appointed a visiting judge, a person must be agreed on by the counsels of record, if the counsels are able to agree.

     

                (d)       The motion for appointment and the order appointing the visiting judge shall be noted on the docket.  A written motion or order may be filed among the papers of the case.

     

                (e)        The visiting judge has the powers of the county judge in relation to the matter involved.

     

    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 26.022 (Vernon 2004).

                The State contends that Section 26.022 provides authority for Skotnik’s appointment, and indeed is the statute on which said appointment was based.