Rosemary Moore, Individually and on Behalf of the Estate of Heather Moore v. Mark E. Sutherland, M.D., and Collom & Carney Clinic Association ( 2003 )
[…] Bailey C. Moseley

                                                                            Justice

     

    Date Submitted:          June 1, 2010

    Date Decided:             June 1, 2010



    [1]There are two categories of documents at issue. First, there is the information on which the Texas Medical Board relied in its disciplinary proceeding before the agency.  These documents were heretofore provided to Reichert pursuant to Section 164.007(d) of the Texas Occupations Code, which provides:  

     

                    (d)  Not later than the 30th day after the date of receipt of a written request from a license holder who is the subject of a formal complaint initiated and filed under Section 164.005 or from the license holder’s counsel of record, and subject to any other privilege or restriction set forth by rule, statute, or legal precedent, and unless good cause is shown for delay, the board shall provide the license holder with access to all information in its possession that the board intends to offer into evidence in presenting its case in chief at the contested hearing on the complaint.  The board is not required to provide:

     

                    (1)  a board investigative report or memorandum;

     

                    (2)  the identity of a nontestifying complainant; or

     

                    (3)  attorney-client communications, attorney work product, or other material covered by a privilege recognized by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or the Texas Rules of Evidence.

     

                    (e)  Furnishing information under Subsection (d) does not constitute a waiver of privilege or confidentiality under this subtitle or other applicable law.

     

    Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 164.007(d), (e) (Vernon Supp. 2009).

     

    The second category of documents at issue are those not relied upon by the Board at the contested hearing.