Rosemary Moore, Individually and on Behalf of the Estate of Heather Moore v. Mark E. Sutherland, M.D., and Collom & Carney Clinic Association ( 2003 )
[…] The Board’s files generated in connection with these functions are confidential.  Section 155.007(g) of the Texas Occupations Code provides, in part, that “[e]ach report received or gathered by the board on a license applicant is confidential and is not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code.”  Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 155.007(g) (Vernon Supp. 2009).  Documents gathered by the Board as part of any investigation of any licensee are likewise confidential.  Section 164.007(c) of the Texas Medical Practice Act provides:

    Each complaint, adverse report, investigation file, other investigation report, and other investigative information in the possession of or received or gathered by the board or its employees or agents relating to a license holder, an application for license, or a criminal investigation or proceeding is privileged and confidential and is not subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal compulsion for release to anyone other than the board or its employees or agents involved in discipline of a license holder.  For purposes of this subsection, investigative information includes information relating to the identity of, and a report made by, a physician performing or supervising compliance monitoring for the board.

     

    Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 164.007(c) (Vernon Supp. 2009).

                Here, the documents in question have been designated by the Texas Legislature as privileged, confidential, and not subject to discovery or subpoena under Texas law.[1] 

                However, the State of Texas, in bringing its criminal prosecution, had obtained copies of the Board’s records of the disciplinary action pursuant to an exception to that confidentiality privilege, Section 164.007(h) of the Texas Occupations Code, which provides:

    The board shall cooperate with and assist a law enforcement agency conducting a criminal investigation of a license holder by providing information that is relevant to the criminal investigation to the investigating agency.  Information disclosed by the board to an investigative agency remains confidential and may not be disclosed by the investigating agency except as necessary to further the investigation. 

     

    Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 164.007(h).

                On October 5, 2009, the 276th Judicial District Court of Titus County issued a ruling from the bench requiring the State to turn over the Board’s file to counsel for Reichert.