Rosemary Moore, Individually and on Behalf of the Estate of Heather Moore v. Mark E. Sutherland, M.D., and Collom & Carney Clinic Association ( 2003 )
[…] The action has been brought by the Texas Medical Board (Board), a governmental agency of the State of Texas, charged by the Texas Legislature with regulating the practice of medicine.  Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 31; Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 151.003 (Vernon 2004), § 152.001 (Vernon Supp. 2009).

                Pursuant to its duties to license and regulate physicians, the Board evaluates applications for licensure and investigates complaints against physicians.  The Board’s files generated in connection with these functions are confidential.  Section 155.007(g) of the Texas Occupations Code provides, in part, that “[e]ach report received or gathered by the board on a license applicant is confidential and is not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code.”  Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 155.007(g) (Vernon Supp. 2009).  Documents gathered by the Board as part of any investigation of any licensee are likewise confidential.  Section 164.007(c) of the Texas Medical Practice Act provides: