Paul Edward Lammons v. State ( 2009 )
[…] If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree." "Sudden passion" is defined as "passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed or another acting with the person killed which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 19.02(a)(2) (Vernon 2003). "Adequate cause" means "cause that would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 19.02(a)(1) (Vernon 2003). If a defendant presents evidence raising the issue of sudden passion, he or she is entitled to an instruction on this mitigating circumstance, even if the evidence raising such an issue is contradicted, weak, impeached, or unbelievable.