Allen Ray Shipp v. State ( 2009 )
[…] Midlothian Butane Gas Co., 111 S.W.3d 75, 81 (Tex. 2003) (citing Carr v. Rogers, 383 S.W.2d 383, 387 (Tex. 1964)); see also Hall St. Assocs., L.L.C. v. Mattel, Inc., __ U.S. __, 128 S. Ct. 1396, 1404, 170 L. Ed. 2d 254, 264 (2008) ("[T]he old rule of ejusdem generis has an implicit lesson to teach here. Under that rule, when a statute sets out a series of specific items ending with a general term, that general term is confined to covering subjects comparable to the specifics it follows."). (4)

    In applying the doctrine of ejusdem generis, we look at the specific items listed in Section 32.21(d) before the general term "other commercial instrument," those being "will, codicil, deed, deed of trust, mortgage, security instrument, security agreement, credit card, check, authorization to debit an account at a financial institution, or similar sight order for payment of money, contract, release, or other commercial instrument."

    We make the following observations:

    • •A will is a "document by which a person directs his or her estate to be distributed upon death." Black's Law Dictionary 1628 (8th ed. 2004).