Allan L. Burns, Insulation Supply Company, ISC Building Materials, Inc., and ISC Building Materials, L.P. v. Lawrence S. Stanton ( 2009 )
[…] [2]The order attached to Danzer’s petition states community supervision was extended “PURSUANT TO TEXAS CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE 42.12, SECTION 12A.”  The order finds Danzer “has not sufficiently demonstrated a commitment to avoid future criminal behavior” and finds “the release of the defendant from supervision would endanger the public.”  We note that Section 22A of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure permits community supervision for certain enumerated offenses to be extended for an additional ten years at “any time during the period of community supervision” upon finding “the defendant has not sufficiently demonstrated a commitment to avoid future criminal behavior and that the release of the defendant from supervision would endanger the public.”  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 22A (Vernon Supp. 2010). 

    [3]Danzer cites numerous civil cases for the proposition that “[m]andamus may be used to set aside a lower court[’]s order that is void . . . .”