Smith, Sean Allen v. State ( 1998 )
[…] to prosecute was not enforceable because the trial court did not
    approve any such agreement.      Because we agree that the State’s
    second contention is dispositive of this appeal, we will limit our
    analysis to the essential element of trial court approval of the
    alleged agreement.
    Agreements for immunity must be supported by the approval of
    the trial court.    Washburn v. State, 
    164 Tex. Crim. 448
    , 
    299 S.W.2d 706
    , 707 (1956), citing former Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 577
    current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 32.02 (Vernon
    1989).2   Even if an immunity agreement may be entirely oral, a
    question we do not now decide, article 32.02 does provide that the
    trial court may dismiss an action, upon the State’s “filing a
    written statement with the papers in the case setting out his
    reasons for such dismissal, which shall be incorporated into the
    judgment of dismissal.”     In Zani v. State, 
    701 S.W.2d 249
    , 253
    2
    All references to articles are to the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure Annotated (Vernon 1989).
    7
    (Tex.Cr.App. 1985),3 the Court of Criminal Appeals again held that