Dunn, Ted Lewis v. State ( 1998 )
[…] .       Thus, the court concluded that Article 42.18,
    section 15(a), to the extent that it vested the Board of Pardons
    and Paroles with discretion to deny credit for time served, was
    unconstitutional.       See   Ex   Parte         Price,   
    922 S.W.2d 957
    ,   958
    (Tex.Cr.App. 1996).
    2
    No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty,
    property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised,
    except by the due course of the law of the land.
    4
    In the instant case, the trial court applied Article 42.12,
    section 15(h)(2)3 which at the time the arrest warrant was executed
    provided that:
    A judge may credit against any time a defendant is
    subsequently required to serve in a state jail felony
    facility after revocation of community supervision time
    served by the defendant in county jail from the time of
    the defendant's arrest and confinement until sentencing
    by the trial court.
    At the conclusion of the hearing on the motion to revoke and the
    trial court's assessment of punishment, the court announced that it
    would “exercise its discretion provided in the Code of Criminal
    Procedure and decline to give [appellant] credit for the time spent