Marty Earl (Seaborn) Seaburn v. State ( 2000 )
[…] The three issues appellant now presents for our review are: 1) whether his prosecution is barred by the State’s delay in obtaining an indictment; 2) whether the evidence is factually sufficient to support his conviction; and 3) whether the trial court erred in refusing to suppress some of the State’s evidence.

    Appellant’s first issue concerns the application of article 32.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.  That statute requires that a person in custody or subject to bail must be charged by indictment or information “on or before the last day of the next term of the court which is held after his commitment or admission to bail” or before the 180 th day after commitment or bail under penalty of dismissal and discharge of bail.  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. article 32.01 (Vernon Supp. 2000).