Stanley Graff v. Vernon Berry ( 2006 )
[…] 1) Graff has Failed to Show the Trial Court Committed Reversible Error Under Section 65.011(5) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code

    In his first point of error, Graff argues that Section 65.011(5) does not require an inadequate legal remedy in order for the trial court to issue a temporary injunction. Section 65.011(5) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that an injunction may be granted if "irreparable injury to real or personal property is threatened, irrespective of any remedy at law." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 65.011(5) (Vernon 1997). At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court explained it was denying the temporary injunction because Graff had an adequate remedy at law.