Kenneth Burkett Giddens v. State ( 2006 )
[…] Thus, there is no variance between the indictment and the evidence at trial concerning whether Martin threatened to murder Hines. Further, even if there was a variance, such a variance would be immaterial. See Gollihar v. State, 46 S.W.3d 243, 253 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 404 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).

                Martin argues there is insufficient evidence Hines was a witness as alleged in the indictment. Section 36.06 provides that:

    A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act:

    (1) in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as a:

    (A) public servant, witness, prospective witness, or informant; or

    (B) person who has reported or who the actor knows intends to report the occurrence of a crime; or

    (2) to prevent or delay the service of another as a:

    (A) public servant, witness, prospective witness, or informant; or

    (B) person who has reported or who the actor knows intends to report the occurrence of a crime.


    Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 36.06(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004–2005). While Hines implicated Martin in his statement to the police, the State presented no evidence Hines had testified or had been called to testify.