Edward B. Lyon, Jr. v. State ( 2006 )
[…] A writ of quo warranto is an ancient common-law writ that gave the king an action against a person who claimed or usurped any office, franchise, or liberty, to inquire by what authority that person supported the claim to hold office. See Bexar Metro. Water Dist. v. City of Bulverde, 156 S.W.3d 79, 86 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, pet. denied); State ex rel. City of Colleyville v. City of Hurst, 519 S.W.2d 698, 700 (Tex. Civ. App.—Fort Worth 1975, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

              In the modern context, quo warranto proceedings are governed by statute. Under Section 66.002(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, only the "attorney general or the county or district attorney of the proper county" may bring an action in the nature of quo warranto. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 66.002(a) (Vernon 1997); see Wilson v. State, 977 S.W.2d 379, 380 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).