State v. Kevin Castanedanieto ( 2019 )
[…] evaluation of credibility and demeanor.” 
    Crain, 315 S.W.3d at 48
    . For a mixed question of law
    and fact that does not depend on credibility or demeanor evaluation, we “may conduct” de novo
    review. 
    Id. “The winning
    side is afforded the ‘strongest legitimate view of the evidence’ as well
    2
    We note that, because the court granted suppression, it was not required to issue findings of fact and conclusions
    of law and we need not remand for the court to take that action. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.22, § 6 (“In all
    cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an
    independent finding . . . as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions.”); see also State v. Perez,
    No. 14-16-00690-CR, 
    2017 WL 5505855
    , at *9 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Nov. 16, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.,
    not designated for publication) (concluding article 38.22 requires trial court to file findings and conclusions “only if it