Petroleum Wholesale, Inc. v. Shabana Enterprises, Inc. and Hussian Varsha ( 2001 )
[…] Shah v. Moss, 67 S.W.3d 836, 841 (Tex. 2001). (4) If the date of the alleged tort is ascertainable, the limitations period begins on that date, not on whichever of the three dates happens to be most favorable to the plaintiff. Id. As a result of the statute, the discovery rule is no longer applicable in medical care liability claims. (5) Diaz v. Westphal, 941 S.W.2d 96, 99 (Tex. 1997). Therefore, at the latest, the statute of limitations would have started to run on the date of last treatment, which was October 5, 1999.

    Borth relies on section 74.251(b) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code as authority that she actually had ten years to bring her claim. That subsection provides:

    A claimant must bring a health care liability claim not later than 10 years after the date of the act or omission that gives rise to the claim. This subsection is intended as a statute of repose so that all claims must be brought within 10 years or they are time barred.



    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §74.251(b) (Vernon 2005). A statute of limitations bars enforcement of a right while a statute of repose takes the right away altogether. Johnson v. City of Fort Worth, 774 S.W.2d 653, 654 n.1 (Tex. 1989); Aguilar v. Trujillo, 162 S.W.3d 839, 853 (Tex.