Henry Lee Moore v. State ( 2002 )
[…] Where there is no jurisdiction, the power of the court to act is “as absent as if it did not exist”; Garcia v. Dial, 596 S.W.2d 524, 528 (Tex.Crim.App. 1980) (quoting Ex parte Caldwell, 383 S.W.2d 587, 589 (Tex.Crim.App. 1964)), and any order or judgment entered by a court lacking jurisdiction is void. Nix v. State, 65 S.W.3d 664, 668 (Tex.Crim.App. 2001); Gallagher v. State, 690 S.W.2d 587, 589 n.1 (Tex.Crim.App. 1985).

              Under § 37.10 of the Penal Code, a person commits the offense of tampering with a governmental record if he or she “knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.10(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Subsection (c)(1) classifies the above-quoted offense as a Class A misdemeanor.