Sammy Chavez v. State ( 2002 )
[…] See Bartley, 919 S.W.2d at 752 (noting "inexperience" is not present in the "elemental definition" of negligent entrustment).

    We turn to appellant's contention that a fact issue is raised on the knowledge element by evidence the Wards knew Courtney would be in violation of Texas Transportation Code section 545.424(a) on the return trip to Lubbock. Enacted by the Legislature in 2001, section 545.424(a) contains restrictions on operation of a motor vehicle by a person under eighteen during the six-month period following issuance of the new driver's license. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.424(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Appellant cites two of the restrictions as applicable here, section 545.424(a)(1), which prohibits such drivers from operating a motor vehicle "after midnight and before 5 a.m. unless operation of the vehicle is necessary for the operator to attend or participate in employment or a school-related activity or because of a medical emergency"; and section 545.424(a)(2), which prohibits such drivers from carrying more than one passenger under 21 years old who is not a family member. The Wards do not dispute that Courtney was subject to the restrictions of section 545.424(a) in September 2003.