Partina Rhenee Clemons v. State ( 2002 )
[…] By her first issue, appellant contends the trial court erred by failing to grant her
    motion to quash the indictments which were in violation of the Texas and United States
    Constitutions. We disagree. The standard of review of a trial court’s ruling on a motion
    to quash an indictment is abuse of discretion. Thomas v. State, 
    621 S.W.2d 158
    , 163
    (Tex.Cr.App. [Panel Op.] 1980) (on reh’g). The Sixth Amendment to the United States
    Constitution guarantees an accused the right to be informed “of the nature and cause of
    the accusation,” and Article I, Section 10 of the Texas Constitution provides that an
    accused “shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against
    4
    him . . . .” See also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 21.02(7), 21.03, and 21.04 (Vernon
    1989). Notice in an indictment must be with sufficient clarity and detail to enable the
    defendant to anticipate the State’s evidence and prepare a proper defense. Eastep v.
    State,