Elkin Martinez-Cornelio v. State ( 2019 )
[…] that support its ruling as long as the record supports those findings.” Id. (citing Lujan, 331 S.W.3d
    at 771).
    II.    Evidence Presented at the Suppression Hearing
    Amber Thomas, an officer with the Tyler Police Department, testified that she saw
    Martinez-Cornelio as he was walking down Hillsboro Street, which did not have a sidewalk,
    “[w]ith his back to traffic.” Thomas said she decided to stop Martinez-Cornelio because he was
    walking “in the street” on the wrong side of the road according to Section 552.006 of the Texas
    Transportation Code, which was introduced into evidence and reads:
    (a)     A pedestrian may not walk along and on a roadway if an adjacent
    sidewalk is provided and is accessible to the pedestrian.
    (b)      If a sidewalk is not provided, a pedestrian walking along and on a
    highway shall if possible walk on:
    (1)     the left side of the roadway; or
    (2)     the shoulder of the highway facing oncoming traffic.
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 552.006. Under Section 552.006, the term “[h]ighway” “means the
    width between the boundary lines of a publicly maintained way any part of which is open to the
    public for vehicular travel.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 541.302(5); see State v. Patterson, 291