Speckman, Steve Herbert ( 2016 )
[…] present evidence. 29 In addition, if the State agrees, or the trial court recommends,
    the motion generally should be granted.30 Finally, the motion generally should be
    granted when applicant retains counsel and counsel wishes to dismiss the pro se
    application so that a new application may be filed.31 Defense counsel should be
    given the opportunity to conduct an adequate investigation and file the best
    possible application after they have been retained.
    In addition, this Court should consider whether the applicant has taken
    29
    Compare Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, §4(a) (“[A] court may not consider
    the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the
    application contains sufficient specific facts establishing …”).
    30
    See, e.g., Fed. R. Civ. P. 41(a).
    31
    It should be noted that, in at least one instance, the federal court has denied a
    motion to dismiss a petition filed by an attorney who was recently retained. The