Speckman, Steve Herbert ( 2016 )
[…] petition shall not toll the statute of limitations set forth in §40-30-102”).
    19
    See Alaska R. Crim. P. 35.1(1) (Alaska: “At any time prior to entry of judgment
    the court may grant leave to dismiss the application.”); In. St. Postconv. Rule PC 1,
    §4(c) (Indiana: “At any time prior to entry of judgment the court may grant leave
    to dismiss the petition.”); Pa. R. Crim. P. 905 (Pennsylvania, “The judge may grant
    leave to amend or dismiss a petition for post-conviction collateral relief at any
    time.”); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. §138.610 (Oregon: “The court may grant leave, at any
    time prior to entry of judgment, to dismiss the petition.”).
    20
    See Parker v. State, 
    308 Ark. 187
    , 187-88, 
    823 S.W.2d 877
    (Ark. 1992)
    (Arkansas: “If this court were to permit a petitioner to dismiss a petition and
    submit another as soon as the state through its response pointed out deficiencies in