Speckman, Steve Herbert ( 2016 )
[…] Rule 41 of the Federal
    Rules of Civil Procedure allows a petitioner to dismiss his action without prejudice
    and without a court order (1) before the respondent has served the petitioner with
    an answer or motion for summary or judgment or (2) if all parties agree, unless the
    petitioner has previously dismissed any federal or state court action “based on or
    including the same claim.” 15 If the party had previously dismissed a related action,
    the “notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication on the merits.” 16 And, all other
    12
    See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071 §5(a) (“If a subsequent application for a
    writ of habeas corpus is filed after filing an initial application, a court may not
    consider the merits …”) (emphasis added).
    13
    Tex. R. App. P. 42.2(a).
    14
    Tex. R. App. P. 42.2(b).
    15
    Fed. R. Civ. P. 41(a)(1)(A), (B) (emphasis added).
    16
    Fed. R. Civ. P. 41(a)(1)(B).
    10
    requests may be granted by court order with or without prejudice. 17