Speckman, Steve Herbert ( 2016 )
[…] presumption when an applicant wants to dismiss his application.9 But, there is no
    statutory or constitutional provision allowing an applicant to an absolute late stage
    dismissal either.10 Therefore, a survey into other statutory provisions may be
    helpful.
    While article 11.07 is silent as to voluntary dismissal, article 11.072 does not
    allow the trial court to dismiss an application after the State has responded.11 And
    9
    See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07; Tex. R. App. P. 73.
    10
    Id.; see also Tex. Const. art. I, §12 (“The writ of habeas corpus is a writ of right,
    and shall never be suspended.”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.08 (“The writ of
    habeas corpus is a writ of right and shall never be suspended.”).
    11
    See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072 §6(a) (“Not later than the 60th day after
    the day on which the state’s answer is filed, the trial court shall enter a written
    order granting or denying the relief sought in the application.”) (emphasis added);
    Ex parte Moore, No. 2-05-464-CR, 
    2007 WL 1952379
    (Tex. App. – Fort Worth
    Jul. 5, 2007, no pet.) (not designated for publication) (trial court did not abuse
    discretion in denying motion to dismiss because the trial court has no discretion to