Speckman, Steve Herbert ( 2016 )
[…] P. 41(a)(1)(B).
    10
    requests may be granted by court order with or without prejudice. 17
    Finally, some other states, like the federal court, have statutes or rules
    prescribing when a motion to dismiss may be granted. Some jurisdictions give a
    set amount of time where the proceeding may be dismissed as a matter of right.18
    Some jurisdictions allow for dismissal at any time prior to disposition with leave of
    court.19 And some jurisdictions do not allow for voluntary dismissal of a petition
    without prejudice as it runs contrary to their respective subsequent bars. 20
    17
    Fed. R. Civ. P. 41(a)(2).
    18
    See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. §52-80 (Connecticut: “The plaintiff may dismiss any
    action … before the commencement of a hearing on the merits. After the
    commencement of a hearing … the plaintiff may dismiss such action … only by
    leave of court for cause shown.”) (See Melendez v. Comm’r of Correction, 
    141 Conn. App. 836
    , 842-43, 62 A.3d. 629, 633 (Conn. 2013)); Fla. R. App. P. Rule
    9.350(b) (Florida: “A proceeding … may be dismissed before a decision on the
    merits by filing a notice of dismissal…”) (See Clark v. State,