in the Interest of B. L. W., a Child ( 2019 )
[…] guidelines to apply in determining an equitable amount of child support. See TEX. FAM. CODE
    ANN. §§ 154.001–.309 (West 2014 & Supp. 2018). Chapter 154 instructs that the trial court “shall
    calculate net resources for the purpose of determining child support liability as provided by this
    section.” 
    Id. § 154.062(a)
    (West Supp. 2018). In assessing child support, the trial court must
    calculate net resources for the purposes of determining child support liability. TEX. FAM. CODE
    ANN. § 154.062(a), (b) (West Supp. 2018); Newberry v. Bohn-Newberry, 
    146 S.W.3d 233
    , 236
    (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.). Texas Family Code section 154.129 entitled
    “Alternative Method of Computing Support for Children in More than One Household,” provides
    that if one child is before the court and the obligor has two other children for whom he has a duty
    of support, the obligor should pay child support in the amount of sixteen percent of his net
    resources. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.129 (West 2014).