John D'Costa, Jr. v. State of Texas ( 2001 )
[…] The request for an instruction was denied.  However, defense counsel did not request a limiting instruction as required by Rule 105(a).  Thus, any complaint regarding the trial court’s ruling cannot be raised on appeal.  Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a); see also Rodriguez v. State, 974 S.W.2d 364, 370 (Tex.App.–Amarillo 1998, pet. ref’d).  

    In presenting his third issue, appellant urges this Court to overrule our decision in Rodriguez contending that statutory waivers are in conflict with article 36.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure (Vernon Supp. 2001), which provides “the judge shall before the argument begins, deliver to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case . . . .”  Relying on Huizar v. State, 12 S.W.3d 479, 483-84 (Tex.Cr.App. 2000), appellant contends the trial court should have sua sponte given a limiting instruction as “law applicable to the case.”