in the Interest of A.R.M.K., a Child ( 2019 )
[…] the court heard testimony from Mother’s trial counsel that counsel communicated with
    Mother in person, by telephone, through several dozen emails, and fifty-one pages of text
    messages, and that she was adequately prepared to try the case. Our review of the
    record indicates that there was no evidence from which the court could conclude that
    Mother’s counsel had an interest that disqualified counsel from serving as notary. As
    such, we conclude that the affidavit is valid and complies with the requirements of section
    161.103 of the Family Code. Moreover, Mother’s challenge is barred by section 161.211.
    Section 161.211(c) of the Texas Family Code provides that: “A direct or collateral
    attack on an order terminating parental rights based on an unrevoked affidavit of
    relinquishment of parental rights . . . is limited to issues relating to fraud, duress, or
    coercion in the execution of the affidavit.” § 161.211(c); Moore v. Brown, 
    408 S.W.3d 423
    , 438 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, pet. denied) (“Consequently, subsection (c)’s limitation
    of direct or collateral attack[s] on an order terminating parental rights based on an
    unrevoked affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights to issues relating to fraud, duress,
    or coercion in the execution of the affidavit proscribes challenges based solely on a
    4 In refusing to grant writ on this case, the Texas Supreme Court stated the following: “We are not
    to be understood as approving the holding of the Court of Appeals that the affidavit of relinquishment was