Studdard, John Michael v. State ( 2001 )
[…] See Dunn v. State, 13 S.W.3d 95, 98 (Tex.App.--Texarkana 2000, no pet.).  Section 22.04 of the Texas Penal Code provides in part that a person commits injury to a child if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence causes to a child:

    (1) serious bodily injury;

    (2) serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury; or

    (3) bodily injury.

      

    Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.04(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001). (footnote: 1)  Serious bodily injury is defined as bodily injury that “creates a risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”  Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 1.07(46) (Vernon 1994).

    According to section 6.03 of the Texas Penal Code, describing culpable mental states: