Studdard, John Michael v. State ( 2001 )
[…] (1) serious bodily injury;

    (2) serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury; or

    (3) bodily injury.

      

    Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.04(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001). (footnote: 1)  Serious bodily injury is defined as bodily injury that “creates a risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”  Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 1.07(46) (Vernon 1994).

    According to section 6.03 of the Texas Penal Code, describing culpable mental states:

    (a) A person acts intentionally . . . with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.

    (b) A person acts knowingly . . . with respect to the nature of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist.  A person acts knowingly . . . with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.

      

    Doctor Alpert testified that among other injuries, Seldon suffered injuries that resulted in permanent loss of vision in his right eye.  Appellant’s contention that he did not “intend” to injure Seldon is not persuasive because it does not render his conduct involuntary.