Ben Cannon Wherry v. State ( 2019 )
[…] circumstances viewed from the standpoint of a driver of an SUV. We therefore overrule Wherry’s
    first point of error.
    C.      Legally Sufficient Evidence Supports the Deadly-Weapon Finding
    The deadly-weapon enhancement provision applies to the offense of criminally negligent
    homicide. Chambless v. State, 
    368 S.W.3d 785
    , 789 (Tex. App.—Austin 2012), aff’d, 
    411 S.W.3d 498
     (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). The offense of criminally negligent homicide is a state jail felony.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.05(b). But due to the jury’s deadly-weapon finding, the offense
    became punishable as a third-degree felony. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35(c)(1). Under the
    Texas Penal Code, a deadly weapon is “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is
    capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(17)(B)
    (Supp.).
    As a result, “anything, including a motor vehicle, which is actually used to cause the death
    of a human being is a deadly weapon.” Tyra v. State, 
    897 S.W.2d 796
    , 798 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995)