in the Interest of N.P.H. ( 2016 )
[…] of possession or access to Nancy under section 153.433 of the Texas Family
    Code, a provision allowing grandparents to be awarded court-ordered rights.
    • Nancy’s history with the Frosts showed that the Frosts, historically, have had
    substantial contact with Nancy.
    Standards of Review Regarding Conservatorship,
    Access, and Admission of Evidence
    In issue one, the Frosts complain about the trial court’s refusal to appoint
    them as Nancy’s managing conservators. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131
    (West 2014) (requiring that the trial court appoint a child’s parent or parents as the
    child’s managing conservator “unless the court finds that appointment of the parent
    or parents would not be in the best interest of the child”). Under section 153.131 of
    the Family Code, a parent benefits from a rebuttable presumption that a decision to
    appoint the child’s parents as the child’s conservators will serve the child’s best
    6
    interests. 
    Id. Consequently, the
    Frosts bore the burden to overcome the