in the Interest of N.P.H. ( 2016 )
[…] managing conservator revolves around the court’s resolution of who, from among
    the individuals who are vying for the appointment, would serve the child’s best
    interests. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.002 (West 2014) (providing that “[t]he
    best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in
    determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the
    child”). By statute, the Legislature has created a parental presumption that favors
    appointing a child’s parents as its conservators. 
    Id. § 153.131(b).
    However, the
    Legislature has authorized courts to appoint nonparents where the evidence shows
    that appointing the parents “would not be in the best interest of the child because
    the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional
    development[.]” 
    Id. § 153.131(a).
    12
    To overcome the statutory presumption favoring Mary’s appointment as
    Nancy’s managing conservator, the Frosts were required to “offer evidence of
    specific actions or omissions of the parent that demonstrate an award of custody to