in the Interest of N.P.H. ( 2016 )
[…] While the Frosts did not succeed on their
    claims, the record does not show that the trial court refused to consider them.
    Next, we address the Frosts’ claim that the court abused its discretion by
    denying their claims. Although the Frosts complain that they were not appointed as
    Nancy’s conservators, a decision about who a court should name as a child’s
    managing conservator revolves around the court’s resolution of who, from among
    the individuals who are vying for the appointment, would serve the child’s best
    interests. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.002 (West 2014) (providing that “[t]he
    best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in
    determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the
    child”). By statute, the Legislature has created a parental presumption that favors
    appointing a child’s parents as its conservators. 
    Id. § 153.131(b).
    However, the
    Legislature has authorized courts to appoint nonparents where the evidence shows