Ritz, Robert Francis ( 2015 )
[…] Schneider v. State, 
    440 S.W.3d 839
    , 841
    (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, pet. ref'd) (mem. op.); see also Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319, 99 S.
    Ct. 2781, 
    61 L. Ed. 2d 560
    (1979); Brooks v. State, 
    323 S.W.3d 893
    , 895 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010)
    (plurality op.).
    HN2    The Texas Penal Code provides that a person [*3] commits continuous trafficking of persons "if,
    during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person engages two or more times in conduct
    that constitutes an offense under Section 20A.02 [trafficking of persons] against one or more victims."
    Tex. Penal Code § 20A.03(a). A person commits trafficking of persons "if the person knowingly . . .
    traffics a child and by any means causes the trafficked child to engage in, or become the victim of,
    conduct prohibited by" an enumerated section of the Penal Code. 
    Id. § 20A.02(a)(7).
    These
    enumerated sections include section 21.11 (Indecency with a Child) and section 22.011 (Sexual
    Assault). 
    Id. § 20A.02(a)(7)(B)—(C).
    The Penal Code also provides that "'[t]raffic' means to transport,