Ritz, Robert Francis ( 2015 )
[…] The Court of Appeals was correct that the evidence was sufficient to show
    the acts alleged in the indictment. However, Petitioner would ask the Court
    of Criminal Appeals to speak to the question of whether his conduct of
    transporting the child a few miles in his personal car for the purpose of
    having a sexual relationship with the victim constituted the offense of
    “trafficking” as the legislature intended?       Petitioner would assert that when
    10
    the legislature enacted the crime of “trafficking of persons” in V.T.C.A.
    Penal Code, Sec. 20A.02, it did not envision a person in Petitioner’s
    circumstances being prosecuted for the crime of trafficking of persons or
    continuous trafficking of person.
    V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 20A.01(4) defines “traffic” as follows:
    “’Traffic’ means to transport, entice, recruit, harbor, provide, or
    otherwise obtain another person by any means.”
    Petitioner acknowledges that words should be given their common meaning
    in construing legislation.                 V.T.C.A. Government Code, Sec. 311.011.
    However, there are two exceptions to this rule.                           The first is when there is