Deen, Phillip Devon ( 2015 )
[…] We reverse the trial court's
    judgment as to punishment, and we remand the cause to the trial court for a new
    punishment hearing. See CRIM. PROC. art. 44.29(b).
    Correction ofJudgment
    In his fourth issue, Appellant asserts that the trial court's judgment incorrectly
    shows that he was convicted of a third-degree felony. We agree. The jury actually
    convicted Appellant of a state jail felony offense. The enhancement only affected
    the applicable punishment range and not the degree of the offense for which he was
    convicted. See PENAL § 12.35(c) ("An individual adjudged guilty of a state jail
    felony shall be punished for a third degree felony if it is shown on the trial of the
    offense that .... "(emphasis added)). Accordingly, we sustain Appellant's fourth
    issue. We modify the trial court's judgment to correctly show that the jury convicted
    Appellant of a state jail felony offense. See TEX. R. APP. P. 43 .2(b).
    This Court's Ruling