Shakeel Mustafa v. Felix Rippy ( 2015 )
[…] arbitration.
    IN THE ALTERNATIVE, PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS
    Mandamus – Jurisdictional Issue.
    5.     Because the trial court denied Mustafa’s motion to compel arbitration
    pursuant to the AAA Rules, this Court has jurisdiction.4 Where two competing
    motions to compel arbitration exist, the denial of one grants appellate jurisdiction.5
    3
    
    Id. 4 Texas
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code, Sections 51.016 permitting appeals from a district court of any
    order that would be governed by the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 16 (§ 16(a)(1)(B) permitting
    immediate interlocutory appeal of any order “denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order
    arbitration to proceed”) and Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 171.098(a)(1) (“Any party may appeal
    a judgment or decree entered under this subchapter or an order:…(1) denying an application to compel
    arbitration made under Section 171.021”).
    5
    See McReynolds v. Elston, 
    222 S.W.3d 731
    (Tex. App. Houston [14th Dist.] 2007) (finding jurisdiction
    because “although the trial court's order allowed the AAA Arbitration to continue, it denied McReynolds's