City of Houston v. Randall Kallinen ( 2015 )
[…] The TPIA provides that,
    in an action under Section 552.321, “the court shall assess costs of litigation
    and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff who substantially prevails”
    (subject to certain exceptions). See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.323(a).6 The term
    “substantially prevails” incorporates the concept of a “prevailing party” and
    must be construed in line with prevailing-party requirements for recovering
    attorney fees. See Tex. State Bd. of Veterinary Med. Exam’rs v. Giggleman, 
    408 S.W.3d 696
    , 703 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, no pet.).
    6
    Section 552.323(a) specifies exception prohibiting the court from assessing “costs and fees
    against a governmental body if the court finds that the governmental body acted in
    reasonable reliance on: (1) a judgment or an order of a court applicable to the governmental
    body; (2) the published opinion of an appellate court; or (3) a written decision of the
    attorney general, including a decision issued under Subchapter G or an opinion issued
    under Section 402.042.” See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.323(a).
    11
    Although a requestor may plead TPIA mandamus and attorney fee
    claims and even obtain favorable interlocutory summary judgment on
    mandamus, the case is rendered moot and the requestor does not substantially