City of Houston v. Randall Kallinen ( 2015 )
[…] Appellees’ TPIA mandamus and attorney fee claims were not
    justiciable.
    1.     Appellees’ TPIA mandamus and attorney fee claims were
    no longer justiciable at the time of final judgment because
    they were mooted when the City, prior to final judgment,
    produced all withheld documents that the trial court
    ordered the City to disclose.
    The trial court had no subject-matter jurisdiction over Appellees’ TPIA
    mandamus and attorney fee claims due to mootness. The TPIA provides that,
    in an action under Section 552.321, “the court shall assess costs of litigation
    and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff who substantially prevails”
    (subject to certain exceptions). See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.323(a).6 The term
    “substantially prevails” incorporates the concept of a “prevailing party” and
    must be construed in line with prevailing-party requirements for recovering
    attorney fees. See Tex.