Christopher Jaroszewicz v. Texas Department of Public Safety ( 2015 )
[…] as
    determined
    by
    radar
    was
    admissible?;
    and
    (2)
    whether
    a
    non-­‐testifying
    officer’s
    written
    legal
    conclusion,
    that
    Appellant
    was
    driving
    at
    a
    high
    rate
    of
    speed,
    without
    more,
    is
    sufficient
    to
    establish
    reasonable
    suspicion?
    6
    “[Reviewing] courts review administrative license suspension decisions
    under the substantial evidence standard.” Mireles v. Tex. Dep't of Pub.
    Safety, 
    9 S.W.3d 128
    , 131 (Tex. 1999); see TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 724.047
    (“Chapter 524 governs an appeal from an action of the department,
    following an administrative hearing under this chapter, in suspending or
    denying the issuance of a license.”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 524.043
    (establishing rules for appeal but not defining scope of review). Courts
    presume the ALJ's decision is supported by substantial evidence and the
    complaining party has the burden to prove otherwise. Tex. Health Facilities
    Comm'n v.