•                                                                                           ACCEPTED
[…] Coker, 
    650 S.W.2d 391
    , (Tex. 1983) (determining that when both
    parties moved for summary judgment claiming the issue was one of law, it was proper to reverse
    and remand for the trial court to determine issues of fact since fact issues precluded summary
    judgment for both parties).
    27
    medicine in this State …, but no preference shall ever be given by law to any
    schools of medicine.”). The Acupuncture Association agrees that when
    chiropractors practice chiropractic, they are exempt from the Medical Practice
    Act. See TEX. OCC. CODE § 151.052(3) (exempting “a licensed chiropractor
    engaged strictly in the practice of chiropractic as defined by law”). But the same is
    not true when chiropractors practice acupuncture. The Board’s response misses
    the point of the Acupuncture Association’s argument.
    The Acupuncture Association argues that in the event the Court concludes