Ex Parte Young Thoms Brown Jr. A/K/A Young Thomas Brown ( 2015 )
[…] dismissed or quashed because the person completed a
    pretrial intervention program authorized under Section
    76.011, Government Code, or because the presentment had
    been made because of mistake, false information, or other
    similar reason indicating absence of probable cause at the
    time of the dismissal to believe the person committed the
    offense or because it was void;
    See Act of September 1, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 894, § 1, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 2275–
    2277 (current version at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01) (emphasis added). The
    current version of article 55.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that:
    A person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest for
    commission of either a felony or a misdemeanor is entitled to have all
    records and files relating to the arrest expunged if:
    4
    (A) regardless of whether any statute of limitations exists for the offense
    and whether any limitations period for the offense has expired, an
    indictment or information charging the person with the commission of a
    misdemeanor offense based on the person’s arrest or charging the person
    with the commission of any felony offense arising out of the same
    transaction for which the person was arrested:
    (ii) if [the indictment or information was] presented at any time
    following the arrest, was dismissed or quashed, and the court
    finds that the indictment or information was dismissed or
    quashed because the person completed a pretrial intervention
    program authorized under section 76.011, Government Code,
    or because the presentment had been made because of
    mistake, false information, or other similar reason indicating
    absence of probable cause at the time of the dismissal to
    believe the person committed the offense, or because the
    indictment or information was void.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    As shown above, the former and the current version of the statute both contain the
    same language regarding a petitioner’s requirement to prove that the offense was