Barry Johnson v. State ( 2003 )
[…] We overrule the issue and affirm the
    judgment.
    Applicable Law
    The applicable standard of review is well-settled and adequately discussed in
    Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319, 
    99 S. Ct. 2781
    , 
    61 L. Ed. 2d 560
    (1979). We refer
    the litigants to that opinion for an explanation of it.
    The State indicted appellant for committing aggravated assault by “intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly caus[ing] serious bodily injury to Sandra Weaver, by hitting her
    about the body with his hands.” See TEX . PEN . CODE ANN . §22.02(a)(1) (Vernon 2003)
    (stating that a person commits aggravated assault if he commits assault and, among other
    things, “causes serious bodily injury to another”). Next, serious bodily injury means “bodily
    injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent
    disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or
    organ.” 
    Id. §1.07(a)(46). Application
    of the Law
    According to the evidence, appellant’s beating resulted in Weaver suffering rug
    burns to her shoulders, several fractured ribs, and a tender area over her left eye.