in-the-matter-of-the-marriage-of-aracelia-rodriquez-and-david-gonzalez ( 2004 )
[…] 3.

    It was determined that Mark did not own a flip-style cell phone, and the last call on the cell phone he did have was placed earlier in the day.

    4.

    Indeed, one would be hard-pressed to argue that repeatedly striking the decedent's body and head with or against a blunt object in a manner which could cause death, then placing the decedent's head in plastic bags, wrapping the body in tarps, cord, chain and weights, and dumping the body in a pit is something other than conduct undertaken with an intent to cause serious bodily injury.

    5. One commits murder under §19.02(b)(2) of the Texas Penal Code if the accused "intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §19.02(b)(2) (Vernon 1994).

    6.

    Appellant suggests that to "clearly" support conviction as the primary actor, the evidence must be of some caliber greater than that needed to establish guilt beyond reasonable doubt.