April Sound Management Corporation v. Concerned Property Owners for April Sound, Inc. ( 2004 )
[…] 170 S.W.2d 297
    , 300 (Tex.Civ.App--Texarkana 1943, writ ref’d w.o.m.) (holding that the
    suit “in equity” should have been abated for want of necessary parties where it was
    apparent that the interests of two parties would be affected by the suit). Here, without
    joining the owners of the lots in the subdivision, CPO, Inc., sought and obtained an order
    declaring that pursuant to the deed restrictions it could, at any time and from time to time,
    adjust, alter, waive, discontinue, or abandon all or any part of the maintenance charge and
    recreational charge. Section 37.006(a) of the Code entitled Parties provides:
    (a) [w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any
    interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties. A
    declaration does not prejudice the rights of a person not a party to the
    proceeding.
    (Emphasis added). The purpose of this section is to avoid a multiplicity of suits because
    a declaratory judgment does not prejudice the rights of a person not a party to the
    proceeding. Blythe v. City of Graham, 
    303 S.W.2d 881
    , 883 (Tex.Civ.App.–Fort Worth
    1957, no writ).3
    3
    See Dahl v. Hartman, 
    14 S.W.3d 434
    , 436 (Tex.App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2000,
    pet. denied). Dahl, a subdivision resident, filed a declaratory judgment action against the