David Crawford, Potter County Constable, Precinct 3 v. State ( 2004 )
[…] appellant’s resignation, the dispute over the levy of a fine also maintained the live
    controversy. We overrule appellant’s first issue.
    Imposition of Fine
    Before addressing appellant’s second issue, we consider his fourth issue, which
    concerns the trial court’s imposition of a fine pursuant to section 66.003(3) of the Civil
    Practice and Remedies Code. Consideration of that issue necessitates reviewing the
    specific statutory grounds authorizing quo warranto proceedings in the factual and
    procedural history of this case.
    As noted, section 66.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code contains two
    grounds authorizing quo warranto proceedings relevant here. The first is applicable when
    “a person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or executes a franchise or an office[.]”
    -14-
    The second is available when “a public officer does an act or allows an act that by law
    causes a forfeiture of his office.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 66.001 (Vernon
    1997). Section 66.003 authorizes the imposition of a fine, but only for usurping, intruding