David Crawford, Potter County Constable, Precinct 3 v. State ( 2004 )
[…] 1
    At oral argument the parties represented this date was December 27, 2001.
    -3-
    his office and ousting [him] from the office of constable for Precinct 3 of Potter County,
    Texas.” It also requested “that [appellant] be fined pursuant to section 66.003(3) of the
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code based upon his unlawful holding of the office of
    constable after he forfeited that office.”
    The motion challenged appellant’s claim of mootness, relying on the “holdover
    provision,” of the Texas Constitution, Article XVI, Section 17, which provides “All officers
    within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors
    shall be duly qualified.”    In its motion the State also alleged appellant “wrongfully
    appropriated $2,012.05" from Potter County, and requested imposition of a fine in that
    amount. The motion was supported by affidavits from the county judge, two employees of