David Crawford, Potter County Constable, Precinct 3 v. State ( 2004 )
[…] Precinct 3. He assumed that office on January 1, 2001. No defects in his assumption of
    the office have been alleged, however, at the time he took office, appellant did not have a
    peace officer license issued by the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement Officer
    Standards and Education. Section 86.0021(b) of the Local Government Code required
    appellant to provide the commissioners court with evidence he had received a permanent
    peace officer license within 270 days from the date he took office. Tex. Loc. Govt. Code
    Ann. § 86.0021(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004). The statute goes on to provide that a constable
    who fails to do so “forfeits the office and is subject to removal in a quo warranto proceeding
    under Chapter 66 [of the] Civil Practice and Remedies Code.” 
    Id. The 270th
    day after
    appellant took office was September 28, 2001. He does not dispute that day came and
    went without his having acquired a peace officer license.