Preston D. Howard v. Derek Lee Niehaus and Brian Niehaus ( 2005 )
[…] at law. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 28.052 (Vernon 2004). The county court or county court
    at law hears the appeal de novo, and judgment on appeal is final. 
    Id. at §
    28.053(b), (d).
    The word “final” means that there is no further appeal to any other court. Woodlands
    Plumbing Co. v. Rodgers, 
    47 S.W.3d 146
    , 148 (Tex.App.–Texarkana 2001, pet. denied);
    Davis v. Covert, 
    983 S.W.2d 301
    , 302 (Tex.App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 1998, pet. dism’d
    w.o.j.). In his reply brief, Howard cites section 22.220 of the Government Code which
    provides that each court of appeals has jurisdiction of “all civil cases . . . when the amount
    in controversy or the judgment rendered exceeds $100 . . . .” Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.220(a)
    (Vernon 2004). Although this statute somewhat conflicts with section 28.053, appellate
    courts have consistently held that this conflict is resolved by the rule of statutory