Preston D. Howard v. Derek Lee Niehaus and Brian Niehaus ( 2005 )
[…] We agree.

    Appeal from a judgment of small claims court is to the county court or county court at law.  Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 28.052 (Vernon 2004).  The county court or county court at law hears the appeal de novo, and judgment on appeal is final.   Id. at § 28.053(b), (d).  The word “final”  means that there is no further appeal to any other court.  Woodlands Plumbing Co. v. Rodgers, 47 S.W.3d 146, 148 (Tex.App.–Texarkana 2001, pet. denied); Davis v. Covert, 983 S.W.2d 301, 302 (Tex.App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 1998, pet. dism’d w.o.j.).  In his reply brief, Howard cites section 22.220 of the Government Code which provides that each court of appeals has jurisdiction of “all civil cases . . . when the amount in controversy or the judgment rendered exceeds $100 . . . .”  Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.220(a) (Vernon 2004).