in the Interest of B. N. S., a Child ( 2005 )
[…] an indicia to consider when determining if the trial court abused its discretion). Moreover,
    we are obligated to view the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s decision
    and indulge in every presumption favoring the judgment. In re 
    Tucker, 96 S.W.3d at 664
    -
    65.
    Next, should the trial court decide to award retroactive support, it is then free to turn
    to the child support guidelines found in Chapter 154 of the Family Code to help in
    3
    ascertaining the amount of the award. See TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . §154.131(a) (Vernon
    2002) (stating that the “child support guidelines are intended to guide the court in
    determining the amount of retroactive child support, if any, to be ordered”). And, while
    compliance with those guidelines is not mandatory, In re Valadez, 
    980 S.W.2d 910
    , 913
    (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 1998, pet. denied), it must nonetheless “consider” the “net
    resources” of the father during the relevant time period and whether 1) the mother of the