Reginal Wayne Young v. State ( 2006 )
[…] Furthermore, appellant testified that upon learning the reason for his arrest, he asked
    Officer Palomares to administer field sobriety tests or a Breathalyzer test to prove he was
    not intoxicated. However, the officer refused. The court subsequently found appellant
    guilty of possession of marihuana.
    By issues one and two, appellant contends the trial court committed fundamental
    error when it failed to obtain a written waiver of jury trial or document the waiver on the
    record as required by Art. 1.13 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. We disagree.
    Article 1.13(a) provides that a criminal defendant may waive the right of trial by jury
    upon entering a plea but requires that the waiver be made “in person by the defendant in
    writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney
    representing the State.” 
    Id. The statute
    further provides that the trial court's consent and
    approval must be “entered of record on the minutes of the court,” and the consent and
    approval of the State's attorney must be “in writing, signed by him, and filed in the papers