Gerald L. Richards v. State ( 2006 )
[…] By one appellate issue, appellant contends that prosecution for the possession offense was barred by the applicable statute of limitations.

    Generally speaking, the statute of limitations contained in Chapter 12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure insulates individuals from prosecution after the passage of an express period of time following the alleged commission of an offense. Proctor v. State, 967 S.W.2d 840, 843 (Tex.Crim.App. 1998). Specifically, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 12.02 provides that, "[a]n indictment or information for any misdemeanor may be presented within two years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.02 (Vernon 2005). The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has indicated that limitations is a defense that must be specifically asserted by a defendant, at or before the guilt/innocence stage of trial, or it is waived.